Privacy Policy

Tequila Blanco 13, S.A. de C.V. (hereon “the Company”), presents its privacy policy for the website at www.tequila13.mx, which shall include, without limitation, the home page, micro-sites, splash page, and all other pages under the same top level domain name, and all content thereon (the "Site") as provided by Tequila Blanco 13 S.A. de C.V., a company registered in Mexico with a registered office at Cremona 1080, Lomas de Providencia in Guadalajara, Jalisco, C.P. 44647.

This policy sets out how we collect, handle, transfer, use and secure your data. We take your privacy very seriously and will treat information we receive from you in accordance with this policy. We will also treat all your personal information in accordance with any relevant laws including, without limitation, the Federal Protection Law of Personal Data in Possession of a Third Party (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, Reglamento y lineamientos), and any requirements of social media platforms including without limitation Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram (“Social Media Platforms”).

This shall constitute the entire Privacy Policy for the Site

What do we collect?

The Site requests, collects and retains certain personally identifiable information which shall include, without limitation, age, country, name, and e-mail address through various means, including but not limiting, the Site entry, comments and communications to the Site.

Information may also include your basic account information from Social Media Platforms, including, without limitation, your user ID, your date of birth, your profile picture and any comments you make on the Site, as well as any other information you supply to us when using the Site, including, without limitation, any information or materials submitted by you through the Site, whether names, personal information, photographs, films, stories, music, ideas, creative concepts, other materials, information or data of any kind and in any format and other content you post on and through the Site (“User Information”).

 

Why do we collect it?

All the information collected by this Site shall be used mainly for legal, marketing and customer service purposes:

Legal. You must be of legal drinking age in order to access this website.

Marketing. We need to continually identify the geographical locations where our brand is generating interest.

Customer service. We collect some of your personal data to adequately identify you in case you want to contact us or send us a message, a comment, or feedback about our Site, products, brand, etc.

 

Legal Drinking Age

For accessing the Site you must be of legal drinking age in your country. You must not provide us with your Personal Information if you are not of legal drinking age to purchase alcohol beverage products in the jurisdiction in which you reside and, if different, in the jurisdiction from which you are accessing our website.  By accessing our Site and declaring that you are legally old enough to drink, you assume complete responsibility for any consequence that may come as a result of entering out Site.

 

Cookies

The Site uses different types of cookies in order to provide us with the analytical data we require to better build, update and improve our website. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.

Our website uses both persistent and session cookies. Persistent cookies are cookies that stay on your computer permanently until you "manually" delete them. Session cookies delete themselves automatically when you leave a website and go to another one or shut down your browser. For more information about cookies, including how to enable cookies, change your browser settings and find and delete cookies on your hard drive, please refer to your web browser's help menus or visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Internet Protocol (IP) Address

We may collect your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to help administer the Site. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. This information does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

 

Third Party Websites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other networks, advertisers or affiliates, to and from the websites of third parties and to and from links to social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites or platform, please note that these websites and platforms should have their own privacy policies, which will govern their use of the information that you provide to them and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or social media platforms.

 

Security

We take security very seriously. Due to the open communication nature of the Internet however, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us, and us and you, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties.

 

Your Acceptance of this Policy

By using the Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, handling, transfer, processing and use of your information by Tequila Blanco 13 S.A. de C.V. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time so visitors are encouraged to review it from time to time. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept these changes.

 

 

Thank you for visiting Tequila 13.

Last updated 09/20/2016.